Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Pieris - Cavatine Dwarf Japanese Pieris

$49.99 - $89.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.
Pieris japonica 'Cavatine' USDA Zone: 5-8

An exquisite dwarf variety reaching just 2 feet tall in ten years. Numerous green buds open to white bell-shaped flowers in early spring. Lustrous, dark green foliage cloaks the compact, rounded form. Useful in the front of shrub borders.

Cavatine Dwarf Japanese Pieris is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Accent
  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use

Bloom Time: Spring

Attracts Pollinators

Deer Resistant

Common Name: Japanese Pieris, Lily of the Valley, Japanese Andromeda

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Sensational Flowering Shrub
  • Attractive Foliage

 

 

  • Partial Sun
  • Partial Shade

 

 

  • Border
  • Edging
  • Cut Branches
  • Mass Planting
  • Attracts Pollinators
  • Fragrant
More About Cavatine Pieris
 
Height:
2 ft
Spread:
3 ft
Flower Colour:
White Shades

Pieris makes an outstanding specimen, especially in shaded areas that can be difficult to fill with something truly special. However, with its beautiful evergreen foliage, it lends itself to being planted just about anywhere.

Provide organically rich, slightly acidic, evenly moist, well-drained soil, with protection from harsh winds. Thrives in dappled shade. Water deeply and regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system. Keep roots cool with a thick layer of mulch. Feed with an acid fertilizer after bloom.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/