null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Quick Fire Fab Hydrangea

$49.99 - $99.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Photo Credit:
Proven Winners
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Hydrangea paniculata 'SMNHPM'
USDA Zone: 3-8

A show-stopping, early bloomer with lots of wow. The large, densely packed, upright, football-shaped blooms are densely packed delicate, cruciform flowers of a pleasing coconut-lime color. But there's more. Delicious watermelon hues quickly appear at the base of the bloom and darken as they work their way up towards a contrasting lime-green tip. A fabulous, upright garden plant that holds its bottom-to-top blooms with ease and elegance.

Early Bloomer

Strong Stems

Floriferous

Bloom Time: Summer

Attracts Pollinators

Common Name: Panicle Hydrangea

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Easy Care Hydrangea
  • Attracts Pollinators

 

 

 

  • Fun Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

 

  • Border
  • Attracts Pollinators
  • Long Blooming
  • Container
  • Edging
  • Mass Planting
  • Specimen
More About Quick Fire Fab™ Hydrangea
 
Height:
6-8 ft
Spread:
5-6 ft
Flower Colour:
White / Pink Shades

Quick Fire Fab has large, football-sized and shaped blooms with densely packed flowers of a creamy green color. Soon after, watermelon hues appear at the base of the bloom and work their way up towards the tip. It blooms earlier in the summer than the other Quick Fire hydrangeas. The flower color is not affected by soil pH. Beautiful for use as a fresh or dried cut flower. It attracts pollinators and deadheading is not necessary for continued bloom.

Quick Fire Fab reaches 6-8 feet tall and wide at maturity and is hardy in zones 3-8. Plant in partial to full sun in northern climates and part sun (4+ hours daily) in southern climates. Cut back by about one-third its total height in early spring, just as the new growth is beginning to emerge on the stems. Fertilize with Proven Winners Continuous Release Plant Food in spring and mid-summer.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/