null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Ludwig Spaeth French Lilac

$49.99 - $149.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.

Expected release date is 2024 Apr 19th

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Syringa vulgaris 'Ludwig Spaeth' USDA Zone: 3-8

Ludwig Spaeth French Hybrid Lilac produces beautiful, heavily fragrant, dark purple, single blooms come late in spring, extending the lilac season! An outstanding selection useful in mixed shrub borders or in mass plantings with other lilacs.

Ludwig Spaeth Lilac features showy panicles of fragrant purple flowers rising above the foliage in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive violet flower buds. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has bluish-green foliage throughout the season.

Ludwig Spaeth Lilac is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use

Bloom Time: Spring

Fragrant Flower

Attracts Hummingbirds and Butterflies

Deer Resistant

Easy Care

Common Name: French Hybrid Lilac, Common Lilac

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Fragrant Flowers
  • Easy Care

 

 

 

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

 

  • Accent
  • Foundation Planting
  • Fragrant Flowers
  • Mass Planting
  • Cut Flower
  • Border
  • Hedge / Privacy Screen
More About Ludwig Spaeth French Hybrid Lilac
 
Height:
10-12 ft
Spread:
8-9 ft
Flower Colour:
Purple Shades

Ludwig Spaeth Lilac should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.

Ludwig Spaeth Lilac thrives in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soils. Needs good air circulation. Water deeply, regularly in the first growing season to establish an extensive root system. Once established, reduce frequency; increase frequency again before and during spring bloom period. Fertilize in early spring. Prune after flowering.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/