null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Karl Foerster Feather Reed Ornamental Grass

$19.99 - $79.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Photo Credit:
Walters Gardens, Inc
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.

Expected release date is 2023 Apr 7th

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Calamagrostis acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' USDA Zone: 4-8

Karl Foerster Reed Grass is primarily grown for its highly ornamental fruit. The tan seed heads are carried on showy plumes displayed in abundance from late summer to late winter. It features bold plumes of brick red flowers with coppery-bronze overtones rising above the foliage in mid summer. Its grassy leaves are green in colour. The foliage often turns tan in fall. The gold stems can be quite attractive.

Dramatic red-copper plumes are eye catching during the early to mid summer months; a cool weather performer that looks wonderful in fresh or dried flower arrangements, borders or garden landscapes; heat tolerant and low maintenance.

Karl Foerster Reed Grass is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Vertical Accent
  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens
  • Container Planting

Perennial Plant of the Year for 2001

Common Name: Feather Reed Grass, Ornamental Grass

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Showy Foliage and Plumes
  • Easy Care Perennial

 

 

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

  • Border
  • Cut Flower
  • Fall Color
  • Focal Point
  • Mass Planting
  • Drought Tolerant
More About Karl Foerster Feather Reed Ornamental Grass
 
Height:
4-5 ft
Spread:
2 ft
Flower Colour:
Tan Shades

Create a stunning vertical effect with feathery stalks that emerge reddish brown in spring and turn a rich golden color in fall. Blooms two to three weeks earlier than common feather reed grass. Thrives in wet soils, yet tolerates drier conditions. Stalks make great cut flowers.

Cool Season Grasses: These grasses do the majority of their growing in early spring and start again when temperatures start to cool in the fall. During the warmer summer months, they stop growing and some will even go dormant. Cool season grasses flower in the spring or early summer. Most cool season grasses grow best in a consistently moist soil.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/