null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Ornamental Grass - Giant Silver Grass

$19.99 - $89.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Miscanthus x. giganteus USDA Zone: 4-9

Giant Silver Grass features bold plumes of rose flowers rising above the foliage in late summer. The silver seed heads are carried on showy plumes displayed in abundance from early fall to late winter. Its grassy leaves are green in colour. The foliage often turns brown in fall. The tan stems can be quite attractive.

This is a grass of monstrous proportions, forming very tall clumps of green leaves, their tips arching gracefully in layers. Useful as a living screen or hedge, bearing soft-pink plumes in the fall. The corn-like stalks turn creamy tan in winter. Clumps are large, but well behaved and not invasive.

Giant Silver Grass is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Vertical Accent
  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover

Common Name: Giant Silver Grass, Ornamental Grass

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Attractive Foliage and Plumes
  • Easy Care Perennial

 

 

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

  • Border
  • Container
  • Easy To Grow
  • Mass Planting
  • Specimen
  • Rock Garden
More About Giant Silver Grass Ornamental Grass
 
Height:
8-10 ft
Spread:
3-4 ft
Flower Colour:
Pink Shades

Miscanthus is versatile from a design standpoint; it can be used as a specimen, for massing or screening, in large containers, or at the pond's edge. Plant this grass where its wonderful winter interest can be enjoyed.

Warm Season Grasses: These grasses are much slower starting in the spring. They do not push new growth until temperatures warm in early to midsummer. They flower later in the summer or fall with most blooms remaining into the winter. Most warm season grasses tolerate heat, humidity and drought; some even thrive in these conditions.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/