null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Pearl Potion Lilac

$49.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Photo Credit:
Bloomin Easy Plants
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.

Expected release date is 2024 Apr 18th

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Syringa meyeri 'JDB123WHITEHOUSE' USDA Zone: 3-7

Pearl Potion™ Lilac delivers all the great lilac qualities we love in an improved compact form. Each spring, pure white fragrant flowers blossom to make your outdoor space a sweeter place. And because it’s easier to maintain, you can spend your extra time relaxing and breathing in the wonderful scents of spring.

Pearl Potion™ Lilac is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • Accent
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use

    Companion Plants: Smoke Tree, Black-Eyed Susan, Maiden Grass, Coneflower, Juniper

    Bloom Time: Spring

    Fragrant Flower

    Attracts Butterflies

    Attracts Birds

    Rabbit Resistant

    Deer Resistant

    Drought Tolerant

    Low Maintenance

    Companion Plants: Smoke Tree, Black-Eyed Susan, Maiden Grass, Coneflower, Juniper

    Common Name: Lilac 

    Key Feature
    Light Needs Landscape Uses
    • Fragrant Flowers
    • Easy Care

     

     

     

    • Full Sun
    • Partial Sun

     

     

     

    • Accent
    • Foundation Planting
    • Fragrant Flowers
    • Mass Planting
    • Hedge
    • Compact
    • Rebloomer
    More About Pearl Potion Lilac
     
    Height:
    4-5 ft
    Spread:
    5-7 ft
    Flower Colour:
    White / Blush Shades

    Plant only in full sun and well-drained soil; lilacs cannot tolerate soggy, wet conditions. For the best rebloom, it's vital that the plant grows vigorously during late spring and early summer. Do this by keeping it well-watered and mulched and in plenty of sun (six hours a day at least). If you wish to fertilize it, you may do so in early spring, once the ground has thawed, and again in late spring, after it blooms.

    If you want to prune your lilac, do so immediately after its spring bloom. Never cut it back in fall, winter, or early spring - doing so will remove the spring flower buds. It is not necessary to prune a lilac in order for it to rebloom. However, giving it a light trim after blooming does remove the developing seed heads (they look like green bananas, and some people don't care for the way they look on the plant), providing a neater look, and encourages more new growth for reblooming. Trimming after blooming will delay the rebloom by a few weeks compared to an untrimmed Bloomerang lilac.

    Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

    NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

    Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/