null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Rudbeckia - Goldsturm Black Eyed Susan

$9.99 - $29.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Photo Credit:
Walters Gardens, Inc
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.
Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldsturm' USDA Zone: 3-10

Black Eyed Susans are one of the most popular perennials available today, having earned the prestigious Perennial Plant of the Year Award in 1999.

Goldsturm Coneflower has masses of beautiful gold daisy flowers with dark brown eyes at the ends of the stems from mid summer to early fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its serrated pointy leaves remain dark green in colour throughout the season.

Goldsturm Coneflower is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

Goldsturm Coneflower is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting

Bloomtime: Summer, Fall

Attracts Butterflies, and Songbirds, Bee Friendly.

Common Name: Orange Coneflower, Coneflower

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Bright Waterwise Flowers
  • Attracts Butterflies

 

 

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

  • Border
  • Container
  • Cut Flower
  • Edging
  • Mass Planting
  • Easy To Grow
More About Goldsturm Rudbeckia
 
Height:
24-36 inches
Spread:
18-24 inches
Flower Colour:
Gold & Orange Shades

Goldsturm Black Eyed Susan will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. It grows at a fast rate.

Goldsturm Black Eyed Susan should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.

Goldsturm Black Eyed Susan is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/