null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Strawberry Hill David Austin Rose

$89.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.

Expected release date is 2023 May 8th

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Rosa 'Strawberry Hill'
USDA Zone: 5-10

Strawberry Hill Rose features showy fragrant rose flowers at the ends of the branches from early summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting.

This elegant shrub produces full, rose pink blooms in flushes all season long; strong myrrh fragrance; needs full sun and well-drained soil; good disease resistance; a strong and healthy shrub.

Strawberry Hill Rose is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use

English Shrub Rose

English Rose - bred by David Austin

Rebloomer

Fragrance Strength: Very Strong

Bloom Time: Summer, Fall

Common Name: David Austin, Old Fashion, English Rose

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Fragrant
  • Long Bloom Season

 

 

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

  • Border
  • Container
  • Fragrant
  • Landscape
  • Mass Planting
  • Specimen or Focal Point
More About Strawberry Hill David Austin Rose
 
Height:
4 ft
Spread:
4 ft
Flower Colour:
Pink Shades

The Strawberry Hill Rose should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.

Select a site with at least 6 hours of direct sun each day. Generally roses will not flourish where their roots are in competition with the roots of other plants, especially trees and hedges.

Roses will grow in a wide range of soils, but they do appreciate good soil preparation. The addition of well rotted manure or compost before planting will help to ensure strong growth. Feeding, generous mulching and occasional deep watering will help encourage strong growth and more flowers.

The removal of spent flowers. It encourages repeat-flowering and makes for a tidier plant. Either remove just the dead flower or cut the stems down to the first full leaf.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For addional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/