null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Incrediball Hydrangea

$39.99 - $99.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Photo Credit:
Proven Winners
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.

Expected release date is 2024 Apr 26th

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Hydrangea arborescens 'Abetwo' USDA Zone: 4-8

Incrediball® Hydrangea features bold balls of white flowers at the ends of the branches from mid to late summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has dark green deciduous foliage. The heart-shaped leaves do not develop any appreciable fall colour.

An exciting new introduction to the world of hydrangeas, this shrub produces huge, basketball size flowers; best if treated like a perennial and pruned to a few inches from the ground in spring because it blooms on new growth.

Incrediball® Hydrangea is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use
  • Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Companion Plants: Maiden Grass, Boxwood, Lavender, Spirea, Variegated Dogwood

Bloom Time: Summer

Common Name: Smooth Hydrangea

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Enormous White Blooms
  • Easy Care Shrub

 

 

 

  • Fun Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

 

  • Border
  • Cut Flower
  • Long Blooming
  • Container
  • Edging
  • Compact
  • Specimen
More About Incrediball® Hydrangea
 
Height:
4-5 ft
Spread:
5-6 ft
Flower Colour:
White Shades

Incrediball® Hydrangea does best in full sun to partial shade. You may want to keep it away from hot, dry locations that receive direct afternoon sun or which get reflected sunlight, such as against the south side of a white wall. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations

For the biggest, most abundant blooms and strongest stems, plant where it gets at least six hours of sun each day. Warmer climates can get away with a bit less. A good layer of shredded bark mulch helps minimize water loss.

As for pruning, cut the entire plant back by about one-third its total height each spring, just as the new growth begins to emerge on stems. This serves to build up a strong, supportive, woody base while also encouraging abundant new growth for plenty of flowers.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/