null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Walker Weeping Peashrub

$179.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.

Expected release date is 2024 Apr 19th

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Caragana arborescens 'Walker'
USDA Zone: 2-7

Walker Weeping Peashrub is primarily valued in the landscape or garden for its highly ornamental weeping form. It has yellow pea-like flowers hanging below the branches in mid spring. It has light green deciduous foliage. The deeply cut ferny pinnately compound leaves turn yellow in fall. The smooth olive green bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.

A true garden specimen shrub with almost ferny finely cut foliage and a highly pronounced weeping habit and pretty golden flowers in spring; usually grafted on a standard to a certain height; supremely hardy.

Walker Weeping Peashrub is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Accent
  • General Garden Use

Bloom Time: Spring

Common Name: Siberian Peashrub, Weeping Caragana

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Easy to Grow
  • Specimen, Formal

 

 

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

  • Border
  • Easy to Grow
  • Specimen
  • Spring Flowers
  • Foundation Planting
  • Accent
More About Walker Weeping Peashrub
 
Height:
5 ft
Spread:
5 ft
Flower Colour:
Yellow Shades

Walker Weeping Peashrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/