null

Contact Us

  • Plant Central
  • 416-990-2275
  • Mailing Address: 1 Elm Drive West Suite 1210 Mississauga, ON L5B 4M1

About us

Family owned and operated nursery since 2019. PlantCentral.ca is a family owned and operated online garden center established in 2019, located in Mississauga Ontario.

Why Choose PlantCentral.ca?


Affordable prices - Not only do we grow some of our listed plants, but we also order direct from some of the top nursery growers in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, and the United States.

Convenience and Service - We'll delivery your order right to your door. In some cases, even to the back yard. No messing up your car. We'll get your order to your home quickly and safely.

Quality Plants - with 30 years of growing, horticulture, and sales experience, We will only select the best of the best of plant material. Myself or my manager inspect every order before leaving for delivery. Our family owned business aims to provide great value and service to our customers, and promoting a fair and mutual relationship that has customers coming back for years. We hope you will consider purchasing our plants from our small business over a big-boxed store. Thank you for supporting small business!

Gumball Goody Rose

Was: $59.99
Now: $49.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Availability:
Usually ships within 2-5 business days
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit
Ordering Information:
All product images on PlantCentral.ca are shown as a guide; not actual product size. Our plants come in grower plastic pots.
Photo Credit:
Bloomin Easy Plants
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Rosa 'VLR12062' USDA Zone: 3-9

Gumball Goody Rose is smothered red, yellow and pink fragrant double flowers continuously bloom over its compact frame to dazzle the senses from spring to frost. Natural compact form, adaptability and resistance to common diseases make this landscape rose so Bloomin Easy.

Gumball Goody Rose is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting

Rose Type: Shrub, Landscape Rose

Bloom Time: Summer, Fall

Fragrant Flower

Reblooming, Long Blooming

Heat Tolerant

Attracts Pollinators

Disease Resistant

Other Names: Gumball Machine Rose

Common Name: Rose, Garden Rose

Key Feature
Light Needs Landscape Uses
  • Hardy Reblooming Rose
  • Fragrant

 

 

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

 

 

  • Border
  • Container
  • Cut Flower
  • Landscape
  • Mass Planting
  • Fragrant
More About Gumball Goody™ Rose
 
Height:
2-3 ft
Spread:
2-3 ft
Flower Colour:
Pink / Coral / Yellow Shades

Gumball Goody™ Rose should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. This plant should not require much in the way of fertilizing once established, although it may appreciate a shot of general-purpose fertilizer from time to time early in the growing season. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution.

Though this rose has proven itself resistant to powdery mildew and black spot, proper care and siting is important. Plant where it will get at least six - and ideally, eight or more - hours of bright sun each day. Avoid wetting the leaves when you water, or if you have a sprinkler system, adjust the head so that it waters the soil rather than the plant.

Gumball Goody™ Rose makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container.

Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

NOTE: Some flowers and plants may be harmful or poisonous to people or pets if touched or ingested. If you require more information before placing an order, please let us know in advance.

Every endeavour is made to fill orders with grade and quality of stock ordered. We guarantee all PlantCentral.ca plants to be high quality, true to type, and properly shipped. We do guarantee that the plants ordered will arrive to your house happy & healthy, but we cannot guarantee a plant will live once it is out of our possession. Once your plant material order arrives, our responsibility ceases. ** We cannot be held responsible for stock that does not grow as it is subject to conditions beyond our control. There are too many variables that could kill a plant, including hungry animals, poor soil conditions, drought, over watering, disease, insects and many other factors. ** ** Please water your plants upon arrival and give them water daily until planting, once planted continue to water as needed. It is recommended to schedule delivery when you're ready to plant. ** ** Please ensure that you select your products carefully, including the quantity, as we will not exchange or refund products that have been incorrectly ordered. ** ** For additional Warranty information; https://plantcentral.ca/warranty/